BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

28 Tolman St, Boston MA 02122

Boston, MA 02122 • Dorchester
$785,000
Est. $4,770/month
6
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,973
Sq Ft
$398
Price/Sq Ft
0.11
Acres
1910
Year Built
49
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 16, 2022 • MLS# 72999115 Copied!

About this home

A stately 3 Story Colonial home set in a premier Neponset Location! This home provides the best of both worlds an opportunity and classification to use as a 2-family. This spacious home offers a comfortable & flexible floor plan for family living, w multi-home office/work area spaces, enjoyable entertaining space, and generously proportioned bedrooms. Beautiful period details include high ceilings, oak flooring, ornate moldings, and stained windows. Highlights include two outdoor spaces, a renovated wraparound porch, a rear deck overlooking a large level yard, and a 2-car driveway. Updates include windows, siding, roof, and circuit breakers. This wonderful home offers a spacious living opportunity or the ability to add value with income as a 2- family. The location provides easy access to highways, public transportation, beaches, and is an enjoyable walking neighborhood minute away from Garvey Park, PJP parks shops, and restaurants. Take a tour this weekend, Easy to Show!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner PHAN THANH BINH
Mailing Address 79 CALIFORNIA aVENUE, MILTON, MA, 02186

Land Use

Use Code 104
Description Two-Family
Style Conventional

Tax Information

Assessed Value $689,500
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,095
CPA Surcharge 1% ($61)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,156

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $218,800 $470,700 $689,500

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 27, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,973 sq ft
Total Rooms
12
Stories
3
Levels
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $825,000
Final Sale Price: $785,000
Difference: $40,000 (-4.8%)
Performance Metrics
95.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
49
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $418
Sale $/sq ft: $398
This property sold for $398 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 49 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1910
Living Area 1,973 sq ft
Lot Size 0.11 acres
Bedrooms 6
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 12

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances None
Fireplace None
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Wood, Deck - Composite

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 2

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,213
Assessed Value $663,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Vinyl, Hardwood
Appliances:
Interior Features:
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Concrete
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1910
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Block
Stories: 3

Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
Patio & Porch: Porch, Deck - Wood, Deck - Composite
Fencing:
Other Structures:
Lot Features:
Road Surface: Paved