BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

14 Valentine Street # 2, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139
$1,070,000
Est. $5,755/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,101
Sq Ft
$972
Price/Sq Ft
1916
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 17, 2022 • MLS# 72954093 Copied!

About this home

Don’t miss out on the opportunity to live lavish in the heart of Cambridge! Welcome home to this gorgeous 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom townhome, minutes from all that Boston has to offer; parks, shopping, schools, restaurants, easy access to highways and public transportation. This unit has been completely gutted and remodeled with beautiful, gleaming hardwood floors throughout the home. Come inside to be greeted with spacious, sundrenched rooms with a naturally flowing floor plan. One level living is made easy in this unit! You will find the living room that is perfect for unwinding. Amazing eat in kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, stone countertop and backsplash, center island, and breakfast bar seating. Primary bedroom is your new oasis and boasts a luxurious en-suite bath and ample closet space. Additional bedroom and full bath complete the unit. Come see it today!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner SANDERS, PETER & COURTNEI SANDERS
Mailing Address 12-14 VALENTINE ST, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02139

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style FLAT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $1,140,000
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,680
CPA Surcharge 3% ($183)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,863

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $1,140,000 $1,140,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Apr 29, 2022 $1,070,000 80047/0429
Apr 28, 2022 $1,110,000 80045/0566
Apr 25, 2022 $1,700,000 80025/0283

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.3% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1916
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,101 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,028,000
Final Sale Price: $1,070,000
Difference: +$42,000 (+4.1%)
Performance Metrics
104.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $934
Sale $/sq ft: $972
This property sold for $972 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.