BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

10 Crandall Street, Boston MA 02131

Boston, MA 02131 • Roslindale - Roslindale Village
$842,000
Est. $4,747/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,529
Sq Ft
$551
Price/Sq Ft
0.07
Acres
1910
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 1, 2022 • MLS# 72947064 Copied!

About this home

On a side street near Roslindale Village, this three-level home offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms, a bonus top-floor room plus attic, and backyard. From the welcoming front porch, a foyer with half bath leads to a 2018-updated kitchen with ample counter space and room for an island. A vintage pocket door divides the formal living and dining rooms, each featuring bay windows––the dining room facing trees. Matte black radiators accent the fir floors. On the second level, find two spacious bedrooms, a third bedroom, and a shower bathroom. A pass-through room to the top floor serves as an office or reading nook. On the top level, find a finished room and adjoining attic space with build-out potential. The fenced-in backyard is anchored by a mature linden tree providing shade for a gravel patio. Blocks to Roslindale Village commuter rail, shops and restaurants, and the farmers market in Adams Park. Quick access to Forest Hills T station via multiple bus routes.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MCKEON TIMOTHY JOHN
Mailing Address CRANDALL, ROSLINDALE, MA, 02131

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $670,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,904
CPA Surcharge 1% ($59)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,962

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $167,000 $503,900 $670,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Apr 5, 2022 $842,000 67436/114

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 30, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,529 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $739,000
Final Sale Price: $842,000
Difference: +$103,000 (+13.9%)
Performance Metrics
113.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $483
Sale $/sq ft: $551
This property sold for $551 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 13.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.