BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

48 Edward Dr # 48, Winchester MA 01890

Winchester, MA 01890
$765,000
Est. $5,505/month
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,774
Sq Ft
$276
Price/Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 16, 2022 • MLS# 72943179 Copied!

About this home

Welcome to Winchester! This spectacular end unit Townhouse offers a spacious floorplan! The bright kitchen with granite counters leads to deck overlooking Whipple Hill conservation land from all levels. Large Open dining and living room with gorgeous fireplace. On the second level you will find two generous size bedrooms with large closets. The main bedroom has two walk-in closets plus a full bath with jacuzzi tub and separate shower. Second full bath and stackable laundry in hallway with a wall of closets for extra storage. The lower level features a very large office with built-ins, this room could also be used as a 3rd bedroom or family room. Walkout to rare private outdoor space not many like this in the community, overlooks conservation land and beautiful scenery enjoy ponds and walking trails.One car garage and plenty of additional parking. Conveniently located near The Vinson-Owen Elementary School and the Wright-Locke Farm & Downtown Winchester with shops, public transportation

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MELHORN MARK I + CARINE
Mailing Address 50 EDWARD DRIVE, WINCHESTER, MA, 1890

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Zoning RDA
Style CONDO-TNHS

Tax Information

Assessed Value $959,800

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $959,800 $959,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 1, 2024 $1,056,800 82959/467
Aug 24, 2017 $545,000 69820/319
Match: geocode_proximity (87.8% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1985
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,774 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,900
Final Sale Price: $765,000
Difference: $34,900 (-4.4%)
Performance Metrics
95.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $276
This property sold for $276 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.4% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 1985
Living Area 2,774 sq ft
Bedrooms 2
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Carpet, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Energy Star Qualified Refrigerator, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher, Range Hood, Rangetop - Energy Star
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Off Street
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $9,061
Assessed Value $706,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, Range Hood, Rangetop - ENERGY STAR
Interior Features: Bonus Room
Windows:
Basement: Y
Laundry: In Unit
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1985
Structure Type: Townhouse
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation:
Stories: 2

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric