BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

142 West 8th St # 1, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$965,000
Est. $6,051/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,625
Sq Ft
$594
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
45
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 9, 2022 • MLS# 72941288 Copied!

About this home

Great for an investor looking for rental income or individuals looking for a beautifully renovated property to call home! This newly renovated, sun-drenched condo is just moments away from all the best restaurants, shops, and beaches that South Boston has to offer! There are two floors of living as well as a fenced in private patio with hot tub and outdoor furniture. The first level encompasses 1 bedroom, 1 full bathroom, as well as an open concept kitchen and living/family room. The lower level includes another 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The master bedroom on the lower level has an impeccably renovated en-suite bathroom as well as a custom walk-in closet. With such a desirable location, ample space, and beautifully renovated finishes, this property is sure to please. Your dream home awaits!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
1,625 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,050,000
Final Sale Price: $965,000
Difference: $85,000 (-8.1%)
Performance Metrics
91.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
45
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $646
Sale $/sq ft: $594
This property sold for $594 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 45 days on market before selling.