BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

458 East 8th Street # 1, Boston MA 02127

Boston, MA 02127 • South Boston
$550,000
Est. $3,706/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
996
Sq Ft
$552
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1905
Year Built
56
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 8, 2021 • MLS# 72926301 Copied!

About this home

**OPEN HOUSE Sat & Sun** Premier East Side Location - steps to the beach and Thomas Park! Move right into this magnificent 2 Bed 1 Bath condo. featuring an open floor plan, spacious living room, bedroom, dining room, and kitchen that leads right onto the private porch! Sun drenched open concept layout flows seamlessly from the spacious living room, custom built-ins, gleaming hardwood floors, and dining room to a chef's eat-in-kitchen featuring a sliding glass door to the wonderful outdoor perch. Beautiful stone counters and ceramic tile complement this large kitchen with luxurious high ceilings! Enjoy a private porch with a lovely fenced in garden area or walk to the nearby park! The dining room can easily accommodate a large table with chairs or a queen size bed, side tables and a dresser with ample closet space! Amenities include central A/C, In-Unit W/D, gas cooking, hardwood floors throughout, plenty of basement storage, low condo fee and minutes from the beach!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
996 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $625,000
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $75,000 (-12.0%)
Performance Metrics
88.0%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
56
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $628
Sale $/sq ft: $552
This property sold for $552 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.0% below the original asking price.

The property spent 56 days on market before selling.