BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

72 School Street # 3, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$625,900
Est. $3,986/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
865
Sq Ft
$724
Price/Sq Ft
1875
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 13, 2021 • MLS# 72908095 Copied!

About this home

Modern and sophisticated 1 bedroom townhouse with 3 levels of living in the coveted Thompson Square / Bunker Hill neighborhood! With a walk score of 89 you can walk to EVERYTHING including shopping, dining, the waterfront, the North End, AND 2 "T"stops! The first level is welcoming with a bright and upscale kitchen boasting beautiful cabinetry, Silestone quartz counters, tile backsplash, recessed lighting, and gleaming hardwood! The 2nd level offers a large master bedroom with hardwood floors, custom closets, recessed lighting, and an oversized en suite bath with large tiled walk-in shower! The third level is the perfect living room retreat after a long day with vaulted ceilings and custom built-ins! Enjoy the seasons from your designated outdoor space! Plenty of storage in your private basement complete with laundry hookup! Efficient gas heat with central air, low condo fee, 100% owner occupied, AND pet friendly! Come make this beauty your own!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1875
Living Area
865 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $629,900
Final Sale Price: $625,900
Difference: $4,000 (-0.6%)
Performance Metrics
99.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
37
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $728
Sale $/sq ft: $724
This property sold for $724 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 37 days on market before selling.