BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

60 Arlington Street, Haverhill MA 01830

Haverhill, MA 01830
$421,000
Est. $2,680/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,698
Sq Ft
$156
Price/Sq Ft
0.15
Acres
1900
Year Built
3
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 4, 2021 • MLS# 72889862 Copied!

About this home

Spacious & Airy 3BR Victorian on tree-lined street in the desirable Highlands area of Haverhill. This gracious home has been lovingly maintained & is ready for a new owner to enjoy all of its charms along with its modern conveniences. Enter in thru the sooo tall walnut front door into a welcoming gallery w/majolica tile custom fireplace. Travel through the double door entry into an open living/dining/kitchen space. Catch the afternoon light in the separate parlor and entertain the whole family at Thanksgiving in the formal dining room. Travel up the turned staircase to a center hall, easily a reading nook or study space, enter your own private retreat in the Master with sitting room. 2 other bedrooms, a jack and Jill bath & a bonus room grace the high ceiling'd 2nd floor, then surprise! a perfect meditation room in the Attic spire. Always a breeze with 32 replaced windows. Newer systems. 2 Driveway cuts. Too much to say! Please see feature sheet with snippets of history attached.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,698 sq ft
Total Rooms
12

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $349,900
Final Sale Price: $421,000
Difference: +$71,100 (+20.3%)
Performance Metrics
120.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
3
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $130
Sale $/sq ft: $156
This property sold for $156 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 20.3% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 3 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.