BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1472 Commonwealth Ave # 2, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$555,000
Est. $3,861/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,178
Sq Ft
$471
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1925
Year Built
21
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 28, 2021 • MLS# 72872358 Copied!

About this home

Large, sun-filled three bedroom one bathroom condominium located on Commonwealth Avenue in a Classic Brick building in the heart of Brighton. This 1178 square foot unit features a generous foyer, high coffered ceilings, large bedrooms, and hardwood floors throughout. Big kitchen with pantry, modern cabinetry & appliances. Private balcony off the kitchen overlooking the courtyard. Front covered porch overlooking Commonwealth Ave. Laundry in unit and common laundry in the building. Property can be used as a three bedroom for rental investment or two bedroom with living room and dining room for an owner occupant. Convenient location near the Green Line (B)(C), Longwood medical area, Saint Elizabeth's hospital, downtown Boston, Brookline, Boston College, Boston University, Cambridge, and major highways. Open House Saturday 8/7 and Sunday 8/8 11:30 - 1:30

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1925
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,178 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $559,000
Final Sale Price: $555,000
Difference: $4,000 (-0.7%)
Performance Metrics
99.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
21
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $475
Sale $/sq ft: $471
This property sold for $471 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.7% below the original asking price.

With only 21 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.