BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

340 Main Street # 501, Melrose MA 02176

Melrose, MA 02176
$280,000
Est. $2,367/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
624
Sq Ft
$449
Price/Sq Ft
1970
Year Built
11
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 22, 2021 • MLS# 72869943 Copied!

About this home

This is the one!!! Stunning 1 bedroom,1 bath corner unit with tons of light, newer kitchen and large white tiled bath! Walking distance to downtown Melrose and near commuter rail and has easy bus access - T stop at front door!!! Commuter rail is minutes away. Great views of downtown Melrose from kitchen and bedroom. Bedroom has stunning views, shelf sills and a large closet. Kitchen has beautiful white quartz counters and lovely gray cabinets. The spacious living room has a custom built white floor to ceiling cabinet. One assigned parking space as well as storage in the basement. Tons of closet space. Security system in all common areas including garage. Intercom entry system & locked access. Newer electrical boxes, hot water tanks and elevator. A separate laundry room offers tons of machines for convenience. This unit also has a built in air conditioner for comfort. Walk to great restaurants and shopping in minutes. Great opportunity to live in desirable Melrose!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1970
Living Area
624 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
6
Entry Level
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $274,900
Final Sale Price: $280,000
Difference: +$5,100 (+1.9%)
Performance Metrics
101.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
11
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $441
Sale $/sq ft: $449
This property sold for $449 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 11 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.