BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Highland Ter, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945
$960,000
Est. $5,611/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,372
Sq Ft
$405
Price/Sq Ft
0.10
Acres
1938
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 19, 2021 • MLS# 72867945 Copied!

About this home

Incredible opportunity to own a 2-family Victorian home located in the heart of Downtown Marblehead. Perfect Investment, owner occupied or multi-generational living opportunity with a larger unit on the top 2 floors and a ground level bedroom that could be converted to a handicap accessible in-law suite. Many renovations and highlights throughout including a wrap-around porch overlooking a beautifully landscaped yard, paver patio and driveway that can hold 6+ cars. Gleaming hardwood floors throughout, gas fireplace, rooftop deck and a renovated kitchen with center island and granite counters. The 1st floor unit includes 2 bedrooms and 2-car parking. The larger unit on the 2nd & 3rd floor includes a spacious renovated kitchen, dining room, living room, 2 bedrooms, 2 full baths, office area, private deck and 3-car parking. The lower level also includes laundry and ample storage. Many updates throughout including roof (2017) furnace (2015) New composite deck & front porch (2010 & 2013).

Property Type
Multi Family
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1938
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,372 sq ft
Total Rooms
10
Stories
4
Levels
4

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $874,900
Final Sale Price: $960,000
Difference: +$85,100 (+9.7%)
Performance Metrics
109.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $369
Sale $/sq ft: $405
This property sold for $405 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential Income
Style Multi Family
Year Built 1938
Living Area 2,372 sq ft
Lot Size 0.10 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 3
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating None
Cooling None
Flooring Hardwood
Appliances Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Wine Refrigerator
Fireplace Gas
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Walk-out Access, Interior Entry
Laundry None
Features Ceiling Fan(s), Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Remodeled, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Office/den

Features Off Street, Driveway
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $6,677
Assessed Value $640,800

Interior Features

Flooring: Hardwood
Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Wine Refrigerator
Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Upgraded Cabinets, Upgraded Countertops, Remodeled, Living Room, Kitchen, Dining Room, Office/Den
Windows: Skylight(s)
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Year Built: 1938
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials:
Roof:
Foundation: Stone
Stories: 4