BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

15 Searle Rd, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury's Bellevue Hill - Bellevue
$605,000
Est. $3,693/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$388
Price/Sq Ft
0.16
Acres
1930
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jun 4, 2021 • MLS# 72843392 Copied!

About this home

Desirable Bellevue Hill! 4-bedroom colonial with lots of charm and detail; hardwood floors throughout, beautiful wood moldings and glass doorknobs add to its character. First floor includes fireplaced living room, formal dining area, family room and eat-in kitchen with a sizeable bow window that looks out to a picturesque large backyard with mature trees and a convenient spacious shed. Also off the kitchen is a half bath and a door that leads to a cozy slate patio. The second level offers 4 airy, corner bedrooms and a full bathroom. You will find terrific bonus space in both the partially finished walk up attic and basement. Imagination and a little bit of work will reward you with your dream house in this fabulous neighborhood. Only moments from Turtle Pond, Bellevue Hill Park, transportation, shops/restaurants on Washington/Centre Sts. Vacant and easy to show, this home is being sold in “as is” condition.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner OCONNOR AUDREY
Mailing Address SEARLE, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $909,400
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,358
CPA Surcharge 1% ($83)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,441

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $227,800 $681,600 $909,400

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jan 7, 2022 $1,050,000 66990/249

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 30, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,560 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $688,800
Final Sale Price: $605,000
Difference: $83,800 (-12.2%)
Performance Metrics
87.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $442
Sale $/sq ft: $388
This property sold for $388 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 12.2% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.