BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1 Charles St S # 706, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • Back Bay
$1,750,000
Est. $12,387/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,528
Sq Ft
$1,145
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
2004
Year Built
37
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 18, 2021 • MLS# 72816557 Copied!

About this home

SEE SHOWING INSTRUCTIONS. . . . CONVENIENT LIFESTYLE l 24/7 CONCIERGE l GARAGE PKG . . . Located in South Tower on 7th floor, this sun-splashed, 2 bd 2 ba corner home (1,528 SF), faces S/E, overlooking the vibrant Theatre District. It features granite/stainless kitchen, gas cooking, Poggenpohl cabinets, excellent storage. MBR includes en suite marble bath (separate shower & tub), 2-sink vanity, 2 generous-sized closets (CA Closets/lights), black-out drapes, 9'-wide custom wardrobe/storage by Montage. LR has an expansive wall of floor-to-ceiling windows and dining area. There's a small office for those WFH. W/D closet, C/A. Whether you're empty-nesters transitioning from the 'burbs - looking to downsize but not non-grade - or young professionals enjoying a fast-paced, busy lifestyle, the attentive staff focuses on assisting with daily needs. Amenities inc. Concierges, elevator, residents' club room, fit. ctr., media room, caterers' kitchen, on-site prop.mgrs., NON-SMOKING

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2004
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,528 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,850,000
Final Sale Price: $1,750,000
Difference: $100,000 (-5.4%)
Performance Metrics
94.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
37
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,211
Sale $/sq ft: $1,145
This property sold for $1,145 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.4% below the original asking price.

The property spent 37 days on market before selling.