BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

37 Emerson Rd, Winchester MA 01890

Winchester, MA 01890 • West Side
$1,150,000
Est. $7,066/month
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,946
Sq Ft
$390
Price/Sq Ft
0.23
Acres
1946
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 11, 2020 • MLS# 72724640 Copied!

About this home

Spacious 4 BDRM colonial in sought-after Ambrose neighborhood offers gorgeous Great Room for family gatherings and lovely yard with mature plantings that flower from season to season The airy GR has cathedral ceiling, skylights, and sliding glass doors that open to the huge outdoor deck, a private oasis overlooking professionally landscaped backyard. GR connects through French Doors to elegant LR with brick fireplace. Across the foyer is DR w/built in china cabinet. The roomy eat-in kitchen boasts a large breakfast bar, unique pantry with endless cabinets and table area for meals or study. The at-grade lower level consists of FR/office with cozy wood burning stove, adjoining full bath, plus roomy 4th Bdrm with its own private door to the backyard. Great privacy for in-law, au pair or home office. Looking for green living? Newly installed solar panels have met annual electricity demand each year since they were installed. No electricity bills!! Plenty of storage space in garage & attic

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1946
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
4
Living Area
2,946 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,259,900
Final Sale Price: $1,150,000
Difference: $109,900 (-8.7%)
Performance Metrics
91.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $428
Sale $/sq ft: $390
This property sold for $390 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.7% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.