BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

2 Crawford St # 8, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Mid Cambridge
$562,500
Est. $3,632/month
1
Beds
1
Baths
580
Sq Ft
$970
Price/Sq Ft
1930
Year Built
68
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 15, 2020 • MLS# 72692019 Copied!

About this home

A classic Cambridge 1-bedroom condo is conveniently located Mid Cambridge between Harvard, Inman, Kendall and Central Sqs. This unit features lots of natural light exposure thoughout the day. This unit features an eating area with 2 large windows and a galley kitchen with gas cooking, lots of shelves, cabinet storage and ample counter space microwave and tract lighting fixtures. Also a good size living room with options for furniture placement, a large bedroom with closet and a full bathroom with floor to ceiling tiling & pedestal sink. Hardwood oak floors, high ceilings, and freshly painted walls and trim. The unit has a really nice flow in 580 sq/ft of living space. Enter the building to the open common staircase to the unit level. Lots of extra private storage in the basement as well as common storage area for bikes etc. This 75 unit association does allows pets. Showings are by appointment only due to Covid-19, facemasks are required.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1930
Living Area
580 sq ft
Total Rooms
3
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,000
Final Sale Price: $562,500
Difference: $36,500 (-6.1%)
Performance Metrics
93.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
68
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $1,033
Sale $/sq ft: $970
This property sold for $970 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.1% below the original asking price.

The property spent 68 days on market before selling.