BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 Western Ave, Wakefield MA 01880

Wakefield, MA 01880 • WestSide
$450,000
Est. $2,873/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,072
Sq Ft
$420
Price/Sq Ft
0.13
Acres
1940
Year Built
18
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 6, 2020 • MLS# 72685693 Copied!

About this home

Wakefield's popular West Side. Lake Quannapowitt, downtown restaurants, shopping and the commuter rail are all within a 1/2 mile. Beautifully updated 1940's Craftsman ranch. Open concept livingroom and dining room features clean crisp lines and colors. Nicely updated kitchen includes quartz counters, tiled backsplash, soft close cabinets and drawers. Dining room with original china cabinet, chair rail and french door. Enjoy evenings on the fabulous, nicely elevated, private front sun porch or retire to the cozy backyard and patio. All nicely sited with a wonderful neighborhood setting and feel. Great spot to make memories that will last a lifetime. Offers to be reviewed Monday July 13, after 1 PM

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1940
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,072 sq ft
Total Rooms
5

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $479,900
Final Sale Price: $450,000
Difference: $29,900 (-6.2%)
Performance Metrics
93.8%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
18
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $448
Sale $/sq ft: $420
This property sold for $420 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.2% below the original asking price.

With only 18 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.