BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

236 Arlington Street # 236, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472
$580,000
Est. $3,607/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,103
Sq Ft
$526
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 28, 2020 • MLS# 72662787 Copied!

About this home

This is truly a commuter’s dream! Enjoy a convenient local life within walking distance: grocery stores, restaurants, daycare, fitness center, playgrounds are all within 10 min walk and the list goes on! The unit has been taken very good care of with modern comfort: forced air heating with central AC, tankless heater, all installed in 2016; fridge, gas range, exhaust hood bought in 2016, dishwasher 2018, washer and dryer 2016; smart home updates with keyless lock, smart thermostat, home security systems and smart lights! PLUS a home theatre was built in 2016 in the basement media room: FHD 3D home theatre projector with 125’’ screen, Dolby 7.1 channel surround sound in ceiling speaker system with subwoofers. The house is surrounded with beautiful flowers and cherry trees which give you a peaceful mind.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner TEENU MOHAN DAS PAUL INFANT
Mailing Address 236 ARLINGTON ST, WATERTOWN, MA, 02472

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Style CONDO CONV

Tax Information

Assessed Value $661,300

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $635,700 $661,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 14, 2024 $695,000 82889/450
Nov 19, 2004 $339,900 44132/316
Match: address_exact (90.0% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,103 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $580,000
Difference: $19,900 (-3.3%)
Performance Metrics
96.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $544
Sale $/sq ft: $526
This property sold for $526 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.3% below the original asking price.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.