BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

137 Front Street, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945 • Old Town
$1,275,000
Est. $8,119/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,098
Sq Ft
$608
Price/Sq Ft
0.04
Acres
1800
Year Built
77
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 12, 2020 • MLS# 72654966 Copied!

About this home

Sunrises, moon rises, and the golden hour can be yours everyday! The therapeutic sound of the lapping ocean on the rocky beach just steps away is included in this sweet harbor front antique. Historic meets the modern lifestyle with an open concept layout, good ceiling height, exposed beams, and custom built ins. Walls of windows flood the rooms with gorgeous natural light and bring the ocean/harbor views to every interior space. Hardwood floors throughout, a true cooks kitchen, dining room with sliders to blue stone patio offer ease of entertaining. Second floor deck. The master suite is a true sanctuary with incomparable views, excellent closets, multiple skylights, and access to the magical and unique widow's walk. Dreams of history with families watching for their men to return from the sea! Steps to a refreshing swim, kayak, or sunbathing. Walk to restaurants and shops.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1800
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,098 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,395,000
Final Sale Price: $1,275,000
Difference: $120,000 (-8.6%)
Performance Metrics
91.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
77
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $665
Sale $/sq ft: $608
This property sold for $608 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 77 days on market before selling.