BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

120 Commercial St # 2, Boston MA 02109

Boston, MA 02109 • Waterfront
$845,000
Est. $5,792/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,135
Sq Ft
$744
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1870
Year Built
-20
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 14, 2020 • MLS# 72643838 Copied!

About this home

Rarely available, quintessential brick and beam beauty in the most perfect location - where the North End meets the Waterfront. Two floors spread over almost 1200 square feet with soaring 20+ ft. ceilings. Homes do not get anymore special than this 2 bed, 2 full bath recently updated duplex. Warm and inviting and perfect for entertaining - the kitchen and living space is open and features hardwoods throughout, white cabinetry, granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. The bedrooms are large and outfitted with plentiful closet space and shared laundry and private storage is located just outside the unit door. Short walk to downtown, public transportation, The Waterfront, The North End, West End and newly revitalized North Station - steps to some of the best restaurants in the city! Welcome home to 120 Commercial Street - the city is at your fingertips

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BUSCONE REALTY TRUST
Mailing Address PO BOX 126, MEDFIELD, MA, 02052

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Row End

Tax Information

Assessed Value $645,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,638
CPA Surcharge 1% ($56)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,694

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $575,800 $575,800

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1870
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,135 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $869,000
Final Sale Price: $845,000
Difference: $24,000 (-2.8%)
Performance Metrics
97.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
-20
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $766
Sale $/sq ft: $744
This property sold for $744 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.8% below the original asking price.

With only -20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.