BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

126 Lafayette St, Marblehead MA 01945

Marblehead, MA 01945 • Private street Cul-De-Sac
$785,000
Est. $4,924/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,952
Sq Ft
$266
Price/Sq Ft
0.29
Acres
1996
Year Built
63
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 17, 2019 • MLS# 72565786 Copied!

About this home

**On a quiet cul-de-sac** Classic Marblehead colonial home blending traditional charm with modern/recent updates. The main level features a bright and airy living room, timeless black and white kitchen with brand-new appliances, a formal dining room with french doors and the family room has a stone accent wall with a wood burning fireplace. Second floor highlights include an oversized en-suite master bedroom with walk in closet, 3 generously sized bedrooms with ample closet space and a full family bathroom. Additional features include a large bonus room located above the garage perfect for entertainment or game room, two car garage, back yard with stone patio and a large unfinished basement. Uniquely located abutting Forest River Park with easy access to downtown Marblehead, Salem and Swampscott’s Vinnin Square.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1996
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,952 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $849,000
Final Sale Price: $785,000
Difference: $64,000 (-7.5%)
Performance Metrics
92.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
63
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $288
Sale $/sq ft: $266
This property sold for $266 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 63 days on market before selling.