BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Lexington Ave, Boston MA 02129

Boston, MA 02129 • Charlestown
$824,500
Est. $4,888/month
2
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,040
Sq Ft
$793
Price/Sq Ft
0.02
Acres
1860
Year Built
30
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 16, 2019 • MLS# 72565711 Copied!

About this home

IMPROVED PRICE! Be the first to live in this stunningly renovated single family. Your new home sits less than a block from Bunker Hill Monument, nestled on a gas-light, pedestrian-only avenue dating back before the 1860s. Passing through the fenced-in patio and the heated mudroom, you’ll enter a sun splashed first floor living space. The open concept floor plan reveals a cozy gas fireplace and classic bay window in the living room, which leads into a sparkling, brand new kitchen featuring Bosch appliances, farmers sink & a four-person breakfast bar. A half bath with washer/dryer hook-ups is around the corner and completes the first floor. Ascending the original historic staircase you’ll find the second floor full bathroom, the master bedroom, which boasts a 6’x8’ walk-in closet or office and the second bedroom. Plenty of storage space in the basement. End your day watching the sun set over the monument from the brand new composite roof deck.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1860
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,040 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Levels
Multi/Split

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $889,000
Final Sale Price: $824,500
Difference: $64,500 (-7.3%)
Performance Metrics
92.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
30
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $855
Sale $/sq ft: $793
This property sold for $793 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 30 days on market before selling.