BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Murdock Street # B, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145
$865,000
Est. $4,884/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,275
Sq Ft
$678
Price/Sq Ft
2019
Year Built
80
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 13, 2019 • MLS# 72564393 Copied!

About this home

Introducing the first unit of Phase 2 at Cedar Place. This phenomenal 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom duplex condominium features a white, maple cabinet kitchen, quartz countertops, recessed LED lighting, in-unit laundry and an expansive deck off the gracious living/dining room. 21 Murdock Street, Unit B, showcases handsome, stained oak flooring, high ceilings, hand-selected materials and kitchen appliances by KitchenAid. Interior design combines open floor plans with crisp lines and a modern style and functionality while maintaining a truly warm and inviting atmosphere. A glorious third floor master suite boasts a walk-in shower with rainhead, handheld & wall mounted showers, dual vanity, a private roof deck and walk-in closet. Cedar Place is centrally located less than seven minutes from the future Green Line stops at Ball Square and Lowell Street, and just an easy fifteen minute stroll down the Somerville Community Path to Davis Square. One space in the heated, underground garage included.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HAMPSHIRE LLC
Mailing Address 60 HIGHLAND RD, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02144

Land Use

Use Code 1040
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style 2 Fam Conv

Tax Information

Assessed Value $967,700
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $10,180
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($137)
Estimated Annual Tax $10,317

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $511,300 $456,400 $967,700

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 23, 2015 $715,000 65593/0508

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (81.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2019
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,275 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
2
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $869,000
Final Sale Price: $865,000
Difference: $4,000 (-0.5%)
Performance Metrics
99.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
80
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $682
Sale $/sq ft: $678
This property sold for $678 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 0.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 80 days on market before selling.