BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Sunset Dr, Framingham MA 01701

Framingham, MA 01701
$415,000
Est. $2,720/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,258
Sq Ft
$330
Price/Sq Ft
0.24
Acres
1959
Year Built
3
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 12, 2019 • MLS# 72563884 Copied!

About this home

Beautiful, sunny, updated home, set in a picturesque quiet, neighborhood,within walking distance to RT 9 Whole Foods, Trader Joe's, shops/ restaurants/ coffee, LR w/dramatic vaulted ceiling and picture view of the scenic yard/ conservation land. Large DR opens to the den/foyer area, Flexible floor plan w/ 3 levels of living areas. Great basement storage. Charming, updated maple KIT, tiled backsplash, large pantry. Updated decor, recent interior paint, gleaming hardwood, wood railing. Pretty bedrooms and cheerful baths. New HWH, nest thermostats, new chimney flu, vinyl siding, shed, private yard, perfect for play and entertaining. Move right in!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1959
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,258 sq ft
Total Rooms
8
Levels
Multi/Split

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $398,500
Final Sale Price: $415,000
Difference: +$16,500 (+4.1%)
Performance Metrics
104.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
3
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $317
Sale $/sq ft: $330
This property sold for $330 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.1% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 3 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1959
Living Area 1,258 sq ft
Lot Size 0.24 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Oil
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Partial, Interior Entry
Laundry In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,062
Assessed Value $329,100

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Closet, Entrance Foyer
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Partial, Interior Entry
Laundry: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials