BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

19 Kimball Ave, Ipswich MA 01938

Ipswich, MA 01938
$549,000
Est. $3,578/month
3
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,818
Sq Ft
$302
Price/Sq Ft
0.14
Acres
2006
Year Built
85
Days on Market
Closed Listed Aug 14, 2019 • MLS# 72549318 Copied!

About this home

Modern Day Victorian w/quality workmanship throughout. Open concept floor plan finds living room/dining area combined and designer chef's kitchen w/granite countertops, breakfast bar and stainless steel appliances. Hardwood floors throughout main level, efficient use of space avails laundry room and half bath tucked in discreetly off kitchen. Interior access to full basement. Office on first floor has custom bookcase and desk unit (negotiable). Carpeted master suite has full bath w/tub and glass shower stall as well as double closets. Exterior features wrap-around farmers porch w/front and side entry and rear Trex decking. Attached garage is oversized availing work space w/interior access. Conveniently located accessible to town amenities including commuter rail, Blue Ribbon School, Zagat-rated restaurants, Crane Beach ($20 resident beach sticker/annum), Castle Hill, Riverwalk and Great Marsh. Gas heat/town water/town sewer. Great value at a great price. You will want to see this!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2006
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,818 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $599,900
Final Sale Price: $549,000
Difference: $50,900 (-8.5%)
Performance Metrics
91.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
85
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $330
Sale $/sq ft: $302
This property sold for $302 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 85 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2006
Living Area 1,818 sq ft
Lot Size 0.14 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Window Unit(s)
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Main Level, First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Office, High Speed Internet

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Victorian, Other (see Remarks)
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck, Patio
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck, Patio

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Workshop In Garage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 5

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer, Inspection Required For Sale
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, For Electric Oven, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $7,224
Assessed Value $512,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Marble, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer