BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

12 Oliver Road # 3, Watertown MA 02472

Watertown, MA 02472 • East Watertown
$585,000
Est. $3,638/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,321
Sq Ft
$443
Price/Sq Ft
1910
Year Built
39
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 14, 2019 • MLS# 72499220 Copied!

About this home

Don’t miss this renovated top floor 3 bed condo w/ large covered porch, 2 car parking AND walkable to over 40 restaurants, bars & coffee shops! Located in heart of the East End, this 1321 sq. ft condo boasts high ceilings, crown molding, gleaming wood floors, central air, lovely built-ins, bay windows, stained glass & fantastic sunlight. Renovated in '06, unit features a blend of period charm & modern amenities along w/ open floor plan perfect for entertaining. Chef’s kitchen is open to a huge living area & has cherry cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, recessed lights & handy peninsula. Other rooms include a home office, laundry room & an impressive marble floored bath. Newly landscaped common yard w/ patio, pets w/ permission & ample designated storage. Convenient location within close proximity to the Harvard Sq. bus, parks, community garden, shops, schools, bike trail, numerous commuter routes & over 40 restaurants, bars & coffee shops!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BACHSCHMID MARKUS M
Mailing Address 12 OLIVER RD. #1, WATERTOWN, MA, 02472

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Style CONDO CONV

Tax Information

Assessed Value $603,100

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $603,100 $603,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 6, 2024 $685,000 82854/251
Aug 1, 2023 $750,000 81838/110
Apr 29, 2022 $590,000 80057/207
May 4, 2021 $525,000 77689/26
Jul 20, 2015 $420,000 65756/375
Oct 29, 2012 $1 60350/548
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of May 18, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,321 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $619,000
Final Sale Price: $585,000
Difference: $34,000 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
39
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $469
Sale $/sq ft: $443
This property sold for $443 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 39 days on market before selling.