BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

66 Phillips Cir, Waltham MA 02452

Waltham, MA 02452
$645,000
Est. $3,951/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,797
Sq Ft
$359
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1977
Year Built
68
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 24, 2019 • MLS# 72487639 Copied!

About this home

MOVE RIGHT IN THIS PRISTINE 9 RM 3 BDRM 2 BATH SPLIT LEVEL IN SOUGHT AFTER PARKVIEW AREA. The upper level of this fine home features a mostly open floor plan ,livingrm with fireplace, bay window, oak floors;formal diningrm; semi-modern eat in kitch with door to lovely 3 seasons porch; master bedrm & 2 additional bedrms; good closet space & tiled full bath with tub & shower. The mostly finished lower level features a large family room, a play room, office with all ceramic tile flooring; a full bath with shower stall; laundry & direct entry to a 1 car garage. Utilites include newer FHW by gas boiler & gas hot water heater; Central Air on top level; 100 amp electric. Exterior vinyl sided with newer roof. Commuters Delight to Boston, Cambridge, Route 128 & beyond. Located on Belmont Line with easy access to Route 2, Storrow Drive, Memorial Drive; just a short distance Waverley Sq with #73 Bus to Harvard Sq & Commuter Rail, Enjoy all Waltham & surrounding areas have to offer.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1977
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,797 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $645,000
Difference: $54,000 (-7.7%)
Performance Metrics
92.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
68
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $389
Sale $/sq ft: $359
This property sold for $359 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 7.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 68 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1977
Living Area 1,797 sq ft
Lot Size 0.19 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Walk-out Access, Garage Access
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Under, Garage Door Opener, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 3

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Electric Range, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,872
Assessed Value $465,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Closet, Office, Play Room
Windows: Storm Window(s)
Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Garage Access