BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

54 Forest St # 120, Medford MA 02155

Medford, MA 02155
$457,500
Est. $3,400/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,134
Sq Ft
$403
Price/Sq Ft
0.00
Acres
1890
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 4, 2019 • MLS# 72476440 Copied!

About this home

Owner just freshly painted living room, dining area, kitchen and master bedroom (light gray) & added all new appliances. Rarely offered 2 BR, 2 bath unit at Medford's Historic Schoolhouse. Open floor plan features full kitchen overlooking dining area & raised living room. Original wainscoting & chalkboards, wood floors & huge schoolhouse windows. Lots of closet space. Private master suite. Central Air, outdoor parking #88 located in front of building. All newer glass in windows. Complex offers indoor pool, sauna & tennis court. Extra storage in garage area. Bin 37H, assigned. Close to transportation, shopping & Fells Reservation. Next to the Chevalier Theater now affiliated with the Wilbur. Take in a show and dine in the Square! Express bus to Boston at end of street. Bring your cat along! Place is vacant and ready for a quick closing.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1890
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,134 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $465,000
Final Sale Price: $457,500
Difference: $7,500 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $410
Sale $/sq ft: $403
This property sold for $403 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.