BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

103 River Street # 1, Cambridge MA 02139

Cambridge, MA 02139 • Central Square
$626,666
Est. $4,039/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
698
Sq Ft
$898
Price/Sq Ft
1989
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 20, 2019 • MLS# 72467992 Copied!

About this home

Just outside Central square T station, restaurants and shops, and within walking distance to both MIT and Harvard University, this modern 2 bedroom condo in a 3-unit building, built by David Aposhian in 1989, is bathed with sun and light. The open plan concept living and dining has tall windows and an efficient galley-style kitchen outfitted with light wood cabinets, granite countertops and Stainless steel appliances. Two good-sized bedrooms. Bathroom has deep tub and pedestal sink. In unit laundry room. Heat and hot water included in condo fees. Easy on street parking and an extremely convenient location for walkers and bikers. Roof new 2018. Heat system new 2016. Front common yard. Great investment property or a perfect home for first time home buyers.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1989
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
698 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $529,000
Final Sale Price: $626,666
Difference: +$97,666 (+18.5%)
Performance Metrics
118.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $758
Sale $/sq ft: $898
This property sold for $898 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 18.5% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.