BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

40 Harvard St # 2, Somerville MA 02143

Somerville, MA 02143
$1,085,000
Est. $6,501/month
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,168
Sq Ft
$500
Price/Sq Ft
0.09
Acres
1880
Year Built
25
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 1, 2019 • MLS# 72448116 Copied!

About this home

ELEGANT PENTHOUSE with 2 MASTER SUITES! Showcasing the highest attention to detail, this sun-filled 4 bedroom condo has been completely renovated to give you a thoughtfully designed space. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring professional Jenn- Air appliances, quartz countertops, a large center island, and custom cabinetry. You will love the open floor plan, the private ROOF DECK, 2 MASTER SUITES with WALK-IN CLOSETS, a GAS FIREPLACE and much more! The unit has Central Air and Heat controlled by NEST programmable thermostats, new electrical, new plumbing, new siding, new windows. That's not all! There's even in-unit laundry, a private yard, and 1 off-street parking spot! With easy access to Union and Porter Square, the red line and the proposed green line extension - perfect place to call home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner HERRERO CARLOS RODRIGUEZ & MARIA C
Mailing Address 40 HARVARD ST 1, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02143

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning RA
Style Two Family

Tax Information

Assessed Value $910,100
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $9,574
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($128)
Estimated Annual Tax $9,702

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $908,300 $910,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 11, 2019 $865,000 72744/0526
May 13, 2019 $1,085,000 72587/0439

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1880
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
3
Living Area
2,168 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
3
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,099,900
Final Sale Price: $1,085,000
Difference: $14,900 (-1.4%)
Performance Metrics
98.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
25
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $507
Sale $/sq ft: $500
This property sold for $500 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% below the original asking price.

With only 25 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.