BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

183 Oak Street # 206, Newton MA 02464

Newton, MA 02464 • Newton Upper Falls
$654,000
Est. $4,587/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,253
Sq Ft
$522
Price/Sq Ft
3.40
Acres
1988
Year Built
3
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jan 22, 2019 • MLS# 72444400 Copied!

About this home

Sunny, Charles River view, 1,253 s.f. two bed, two bath with 2 deeded garage parking spaces. Popular floor plan with well proportioned rooms. Master bedroom with full bath. Guest bedroom w/adjacent full bath. Large walk-in closet + good closet space throughout the unit. View of historic 1890s bridge over Charles River. Indoor pool, Cybex-equipped gym, locker rooms each with sauna. Condominium is sited on 3.4 well-landscaped acres along The Charles River with public tennis, biking/jogging trails nearby. Two-three blocks to shops, restaurants, public transportation. Convenient commuter location. 3 miles to the Chestnut Hill Mall shops & cinema. MBTA bus stop in front of condo plus Green Line subway nearby. Charles River Boating opens summers for canoe and kayak rentals. Convenient / popular area. Includes deeded garage parking spaces #L24 and #L88. Condo is a no smoking, no pet condo (Board of Trustees will consider request for medical need pet).

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1988
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,253 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $675,000
Final Sale Price: $654,000
Difference: $21,000 (-3.1%)
Performance Metrics
96.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
3
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $539
Sale $/sq ft: $522
This property sold for $522 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.1% below the original asking price.

With only 3 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.