BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

4 O'donnell Terrace, Boston MA 02122

Boston, MA 02122 • Dorchester
$480,000
Est. $2,951/month
4
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,374
Sq Ft
$349
Price/Sq Ft
0.05
Acres
1920
Year Built
46
Days on Market
Closed Listed Dec 4, 2018 • MLS# 72429488 Copied!

About this home

Located in the popular St. Mark's section of Dorchester on a cozy, private cul-de-sac! The area is bustling with activity and is close to shops,dining, schools and transportation. A sunny porch opens into an entry hall then to a large living room with french doors flowing into the dining room with a china cabinet - both with hardwood floors.The kitchen is spacious with plenty of room for an eating area. A half bath and a pantry off the kitchen complete the first floor. The second floor consists of four bedrooms and a full bath. There is a full basement with washer/dryer hookups. A huge plus is the back yard which contains an ample single car garage plus multiple off street parking spots - not often seen in this area! New owners can invest in this solid home which needs some updating - bring your personal touches and creativity to this hot area and reap the rewards!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner DARIA CARITANO BARR AND ETHAN MICHAEL BARR LIVING
Mailing Address O DONNELL, DORCHESTER, MA, 02122

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $714,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,354
CPA Surcharge 1% ($63)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,418

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $174,600 $540,100 $714,700

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (88.8% confidence) · Data as of Apr 9, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,374 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $539,000
Final Sale Price: $480,000
Difference: $59,000 (-10.9%)
Performance Metrics
89.1%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
46
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $392
Sale $/sq ft: $349
This property sold for $349 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 10.9% below the original asking price.

The property spent 46 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1920
Living Area 1,374 sq ft
Lot Size 0.05 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Oven

Financial

Annual Tax $3,888
Assessed Value $371,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
Interior Features:
Windows:
Basement:
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 1920
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Stone

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Hot Water
Heating Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Garage Spaces: 1
Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street