BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

300 Allston Street # 216, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$672,500
Est. $4,594/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,395
Sq Ft
$482
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
2002
Year Built
32
Days on Market
Closed Listed Nov 14, 2018 • MLS# 72423620 Copied!

About this home

Fabulous court facing luxury condo at The Monarch.The spacious & open floor plan features hardwood floors in the living room & foyer.The kitchen has SS appliances, granite countertops, tile flooring & popular white cabinetry with extra large custom panty & newer dishwasher & refrigerator.The carpeted master bedroom is large enough to accommodate a king size bed, dresser, desk & more.Additional master bedroom features include a walk-in California closet & marble bath.The generous second bedroom has hardwood floors & California closet plus a built in desk & bookcase.The foyer will accommodate a table, in-unit washer & dryer & central air complete the package. Common amenities include bicycle storage, elevator, handicap assessable, one outside parking space #114, & on site superintendent.Potential to rent garage or additional outside parking space.Conveniently located on the Brighton/Brookline line, near both the B & C Green line train, Whole Foods, restaurants, shopping & major highways.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CHEN SHI-HSI
Mailing Address 300 ALLSTON ST #106, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style Mid Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $632,100
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,504
CPA Surcharge 1% ($55)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,559

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $632,100 $632,100

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Oct 24, 2022 $100 68341/242
Sep 23, 2022 $1 68241/144
Sep 7, 2022 $725,000 68179/9
Jul 29, 2022 $522,500 68018/94
Jul 8, 2022 $700,000 67922/58
May 24, 2022 $100 67690/259
Mar 9, 2022 $580,000 67291/161
Feb 23, 2022 $1 67218/232
Dec 14, 2021 $716,000 66848/12
Oct 29, 2021 $560,000 66570/191

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2002
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,395 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $699,000
Final Sale Price: $672,500
Difference: $26,500 (-3.8%)
Performance Metrics
96.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
32
Days on Market
Average time
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $501
Sale $/sq ft: $482
This property sold for $482 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.8% below the original asking price.

The property spent 32 days on market before selling.