BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

198 Lake Shore Rd # 2, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$550,000
Est. $3,845/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,054
Sq Ft
$522
Price/Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
20
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 31, 2018 • MLS# 72337336 Copied!

About this home

Boston's Hidden Jewel ! Unique 14 acre suburban oasis with tree lined streets and lush courtyards. Conveniently located on Newton line bordered by Chandler Pond & Newton Comm. Golf Course-yet minutes from downtown Boston. Close to public transportation & MA Pike(exit 17)at Newton Corner. Walking path to Green Line T @ Boston College. One of a kind country French inspired décor with many updates! White & bright kitchen with glass front cabinetry. Replacement windows throughout with stunning white plantation shutters on all windows(except kit & Master bath)Popcorn ceilings removed in all living areas(except 2 beds). 3rd bedroom converted to formal dining room w/ French doors off living room.(could be changed back to 3rd bed) Heating & Central A/C replaced in 2005. In unit water shut offs added then as well. South facing end unit in lovely courtyard! Laundry & storage next door. Pets allowed that do NOT use common areas. Don't miss this very special lovingly maintained home!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner CITY OF BOSTON
Mailing Address LAKE SHORE RD, BRIGHTON, MA, 02135

Land Use

Use Code 985
Description N/A

Tax Information

Assessed Value $13,700
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $141
CPA Surcharge 1% ($0)
Estimated Annual Tax $141

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $13,500 $200 $13,700

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.4% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,054 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $559,000
Final Sale Price: $550,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.6%)
Performance Metrics
98.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
20
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $530
Sale $/sq ft: $522
This property sold for $522 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.6% below the original asking price.

With only 20 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.