BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

1409 Commonwealth Ave # 301, Boston MA 02135

Boston, MA 02135 • Brighton
$530,000
Est. $3,673/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
726
Sq Ft
$730
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
24
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 31, 2018 • MLS# 72336778 Copied!

About this home

Sunny two bedroom and one full bathroom w/tub, on second floor in the Commonwealth Park Condominiums. This condo unit has been updated with hardwood floors and an in-unit washer and dryer! Kitchen has newer appliances and beautiful granite counter tops. Large living room with bay window and gets great sunlight. Large bedroom in rear of the condo with two large closets (one with custom built-ins). Second bedroom faces south and get lots of light. Deeded parking spot, central air conditioning, pool, storage all included! The location of this city condo is unbeatable! Walking distance to grocery stores (Whole Foods and Bfresh), drugstores (CVS, Walgreens), restaurants, bars. "88 Walk Score" Short walk to Green Line stops (2-3 minutes) and only a minutes drive from the Mass Turnpike and the Boston Landing (commuter rail) station. Don't miss out on this beautiful property!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
726 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $539,000
Final Sale Price: $530,000
Difference: $9,000 (-1.7%)
Performance Metrics
98.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
24
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $742
Sale $/sq ft: $730
This property sold for $730 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.7% below the original asking price.

With only 24 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.