BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

29 Dewey Rd, Lexington MA 02420

Lexington, MA 02420 • Turning Mill area
$980,000
Est. $6,299/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
2,960
Sq Ft
$331
Price/Sq Ft
0.70
Acres
1967
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 29, 2018 • MLS# 72334554 Copied!

About this home

Nicely sited on 3/4 acre parcel surrounded by mature trees and rolling lawn, this ten room Colonial home has been lovingly maintained by the original owners and is ready for the next chapter. Among the numerous amenities are a front to back fireplace living room with gleaming oak flooring and wall of bookshelves; spacious dining room with chair rail and louvered doors to kitchen; fully equipped kitchen with abundant natural wood cabinetry, peninsula and breakfast area with bay window overlooking a private, natural setting; laundry room with sink and access to garage and backyard. This home has been enhanced by a fabulous family room with skylights, vaulted ceiling, glass sliding doors to yard, walls of windows overlooking nature's best, bar, built in bookcases and cabinetry. The second floor boasts four bedrooms and two full baths, including a luxurious master suite with walk-in closet and bath. The lower level is ideal for rec room, game room and/or media room.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1967
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,960 sq ft
Total Rooms
10

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,025,000
Final Sale Price: $980,000
Difference: $45,000 (-4.4%)
Performance Metrics
95.6%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $346
Sale $/sq ft: $331
This property sold for $331 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 4.4% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1967
Living Area 2,960 sq ft
Lot Size 0.70 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 10

Interior

Heating Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Indoor Grill, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Living Room
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Partially Finished, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry Laundry Closet, Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Vinyl, Main Level, Electric Dryer Hookup, Exterior Access, Washer Hookup, First Floor
Features Closet, Entrance Foyer, Game Room, Play Room

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers
Water Public
Sewer Public Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $13,728
Assessed Value $960,000

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet