BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

6 Porter Road # 1L, Cambridge MA 02140

Cambridge, MA 02140
$700,000
Est. $4,279/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
874
Sq Ft
$801
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
5
Days on Market
Closed Listed May 9, 2018 • MLS# 72323628 Copied!

About this home

Lovely side street in the heart of Porter Square convenient to everything including the T & commuter rail. Classic 6-unit Victorian brick building offers front to back units. Enter into the open LR/DR and kitchen area. The kitchen has white shaker-style cabinets, grey granite counters, marble tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances and a peninsula for dining and entertaining. The efficient use of space allows for three-bedrooms of comfortable size and one and a half bathrooms, both updated, the full bath has a black and white ceramic tile floor and gracious stall shower with classic white subway tile. There is a full basement with locked storage, 2013 gas heating system with central AC, 2009 hot water heater and common laundry. Six-unit, self managed condo association with healthy reserves and 2010 roof. Located in the heart of Porter Square with ease of access to Davis Sq, the Universities and all that Cambridge and the Boston area has to offer!

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner BROWNE NOLAN J & ERIKO B WATANABE
Mailing Address 6 PORTER RD UNIT 3R, CAMBRIDGE, MA, 02140

Land Use

Use Code 102
Description Condominium
Style APARTMENT

Tax Information

Assessed Value $997,300
Tax Rate $5.86 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,844
CPA Surcharge 3% ($158)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,002

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2026 $0 $997,300 $997,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 25, 2021 $880,000 77852/0282
Jun 21, 2018 $700,000 71192/0286
Oct 27, 2015 $600,000 66282/0426
Jun 8, 2015 $500,000 65502/0421
Jul 24, 2009 $440,000 53265/0140
Nov 13, 2003 $322,000 41421/0290
Jul 21, 1998 $535,000 28861/0024

Municipal Context: CAMBRIDGE

Median Home Value $925,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $8,175
Residential Tax Rate $5.86/1000
CPA Surcharge 3%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
874 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $675,000
Final Sale Price: $700,000
Difference: +$25,000 (+3.7%)
Performance Metrics
103.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
5
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $772
Sale $/sq ft: $801
This property sold for $801 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 3.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 5 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.