BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

8 Franklin Place # 8, Acton MA 01720

Acton, MA 01720
$652,000
Est. $4,912/month
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,568
Sq Ft
$254
Price/Sq Ft
5.25
Acres
2005
Year Built
14
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 22, 2018 • MLS# 72297007 Copied!

About this home

Tony townhouse centally located in Acton! Welcome to Franklin Place; where life gets easier! With an open concept floorplan, the list of upgraded finishes include catherdral ceilings, granite counter tops, stainless appliances, gas cooking and heating, sumptuous color palette, 2 gas fireplaces, first floor Master with tiled spa shower, Hunter Douglas shades throughout, closet organization systems in laundry and second bedroom walk-in closet, private deck and surround sound wiring throughout! The spacious second level has two ample bedrooms, one with a dressing room with custom built-in window seat, loft/office space and full bath.The finished lower level with wet bar and wine fridge,1/2 bath, gas fireplace, storage galore and slider to access backyard grassy area.This grand space could accomodate billiards in addition to a TV or Media area. No more worries about shoveling, landscaping or exterior maintenance...simply enjoy an easier life with every season!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
2
Living Area
2,568 sq ft
Total Rooms
6
Stories
3
Entry Level
1
Main Level Bedrooms
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $633,500
Final Sale Price: $652,000
Difference: +$18,500 (+2.9%)
Performance Metrics
102.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
14
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $247
Sale $/sq ft: $254
This property sold for $254 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 14 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Condominium
Year Built 2005
Living Area 2,568 sq ft
Lot Size 5.25 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 2
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Range, Microwave, Energy Star Qualified Dishwasher
Fireplace Family Room, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Y
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, First Floor, In Unit
Features Bathroom - Half, Bathroom, Loft, Wet Bar, Wired For Sound

Exterior

Construction Conventional (2x4-2x6)
Architecture None
Roof Shingle
Features Porch, Deck - Wood, Screens, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping
Pool None
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Porch, Deck - Wood

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paved
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric Circuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Oven, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $11,380
Assessed Value $587,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Range, Microwave, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher