BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

15 Kingsboro Park # 2, Boston MA 02130

Boston, MA 02130 • Jamaica Plain
$705,000
Est. $4,147/month
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,184
Sq Ft
$595
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1910
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 22, 2018 • MLS# 72296838 Copied!

About this home

Enjoy all that Jamaica Plain has to offer on this vibrant, closed-end street in the middle of it all. On warm days, relax on the front steps and chat with your neighbors about plans for the next Kingsboro Park block party or movie night. The backyard is perfect for entertaining. In cooler weather, retreat to the large sunroom and curl up with your favorite book. The open dining and living room are perfect for hosting gatherings and the updated kitchen with Dynasty range, large pantry, and ample counter space make it a breeze. Beamed ceilings, built-in china cabinet, and a decorative fireplace give a charming and historic touch. Pack your things away in the garage or basement and head out to your choice of excellent restaurants and outdoor activities. Only 1/2 mile to Jamaica Pond or Stony Brook T and one block from the #39 bus stop. Tons of storage and off-street parking to boot! Kingsboro Park is one of the most coveted streets in JP, make it your new home.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner FIFTEEN KINGSBORO PARK CONDO
Mailing Address 15 KINGSBORO PK, JAMAICA PLAIN, MA, 02130

Land Use

Use Code 995
Description N/A
Style Low Rise

Tax Information

Assessed Value $0
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $0 $793,000 $793,000

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 25, 2021 $720,000 65755/175
May 31, 2018 $705,000 59660/105

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.9% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,184 sq ft
Total Rooms
7
Stories
1
Entry Level
2

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $630,000
Final Sale Price: $705,000
Difference: +$75,000 (+11.9%)
Performance Metrics
111.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $532
Sale $/sq ft: $595
This property sold for $595 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 11.9% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.