BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

21 Symphony Rd # 1A, Boston MA 02115

Boston, MA 02115 • The Fenway
$810,500
Est. $5,201/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,235
Sq Ft
$656
Price/Sq Ft
0.03
Acres
1899
Year Built
9
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 7, 2018 • MLS# 72290053 Copied!

About this home

Great opportunity to purchase this unique two bedroom, two full bath duplex with a direct access deeded parking space. This over-sized unit features very large bedrooms, one with a bathroom ensuite, two fireplaces, jacuzzi tubs in each bathroom, laundry in unit and a small private patio in the rear. This amazing investment property has excellent rental history and is currently rented for $4,400 until August 31st, 2018. This picturesque brownstone is located next to Whole Foods, minutes to the Prudential Center Longwood Medical, Fenway Park, Symphony Hall, several local universities and many public transportation options including Green Line, Orange line, Commuter Rail, Amtrak and several bus routes.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1899
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,235 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $799,000
Final Sale Price: $810,500
Difference: +$11,500 (+1.4%)
Performance Metrics
101.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
9
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $647
Sale $/sq ft: $656
This property sold for $656 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 1.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 9 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.