BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

29 Hammersmith Drive, Saugus MA 01906

Saugus, MA 01906 • Hammersmith Village
$1,025,000
Est. $6,342/month
6
Beds
5.5
Baths
6,920
Sq Ft
$148
Price/Sq Ft
0.46
Acres
1991
Year Built
184
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 26, 2018 • MLS# 72285703 Copied!

About this home

SUNSPLASHED, CUSTOM WHITE BRICK, HIP ROOF, CENTER ENTRANCE COLONIAL IN EXECUTIVE NEIGHBORHOOD overlooking picturesque Stevens Pond!! This meticulous, one owner home boasts approx. 6920' consisting of dramatic 2 story Foyer with marble flooring, 6+ Bedrooms, 5 1/2 Baths, White Kitchen with center island, abundant cabinets, Gas FP, Gorgeous Master En Suite with Steam Shower, Heated towel Bar, Jacuzzi Tub, closets galore. Lower level features 2000' of finished living area with separate entrance , walkout to large patio area. 10 Zone FHW heating system with 2 new AC (2016) Security System, Central vacuum system, 2x6 construction! Fabulous mature landscaping fed by irrigation system, 49' Deck with 4' thick concrete patio , steel enforced, The feel of the country, but just 15 minute commute to Boston.. New Roofing (2013) Heated Garage with storage above! Truly a quality home with a versatile floor plan for the Discerning Buyers seeking private area for extended/ blended family!

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1991
Bedrooms
6
Full Bathrooms
5
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
6,920 sq ft
Total Rooms
14

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,200,888
Final Sale Price: $1,025,000
Difference: $175,888 (-14.6%)
Performance Metrics
85.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
184
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $174
Sale $/sq ft: $148
This property sold for $148 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.6% below the original asking price.

At 184 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.