BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

79 Running Brook Road, Boston MA 02132

Boston, MA 02132 • West Roxbury
$530,000
Est. $3,231/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,488
Sq Ft
$356
Price/Sq Ft
0.12
Acres
1963
Year Built
64
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 9, 2018 • MLS# 72279680 Copied!

About this home

The sun cascades in from every window of this beautifully maintained colonial handily located with so much to offer. The unusually large level lot offers a beautiful back yard for play and over sized deck entertaining. This home has an inviting traditional floor plan that includes an eat-in kitchen, ample wall space for furniture placement, plenty of storage and hardwood floors throughout. The basement has a finished playroom, laundry area with set tub and generous unfinished area for storage or future expansion. The possibilities are endless – just move in and have fun decorating your new space or enlarge and improve. First showing at open house 2/10 -2/11 from 12-2PM

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner LANGAN PATRICK S
Mailing Address 79 RUNNING BROOK RD, WEST ROXBURY, MA, 02132

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Colonial

Tax Information

Assessed Value $556,900
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $5,731
CPA Surcharge 1% ($47)
Estimated Annual Tax $5,778

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $227,900 $329,000 $556,900

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 11, 2018 $530,000 88260/2RL

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: address_exact (95.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,488 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $544,900
Final Sale Price: $530,000
Difference: $14,900 (-2.7%)
Performance Metrics
97.3%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
64
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $366
Sale $/sq ft: $356
This property sold for $356 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% below the original asking price.

The property spent 64 days on market before selling.