BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

65 Center St, Groveland MA 01834

Groveland, MA 01834
$420,000
Est. $2,810/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
1,700
Sq Ft
$247
Price/Sq Ft
2.17
Acres
1987
Year Built
16
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 18, 2017 • MLS# 72244742 Copied!

About this home

2.170 acres-----WHAT A LOCATION AND WHAT A YARD !! Custom built Cape with a full shed dormer close to Johnson's Pond. 2 x 6 construction. Open country kitchen with an 11' wide brick fireplace and wide pine flooring. 2nd fireplace is in the living room. Wrap around deck, 3 nice size bedrooms and a large full bath on the 2nd floor. 2016 water heater and 9 year old roof. Bright, sunny and private location. Johnson's Pond is a 200 acre reservoir.....beautiful location. SHOWINGS BEGIN AT OPEN HOUSE SUNDAY OCT 22ND. 2:00--3:30pm.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1987
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,700 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $429,000
Final Sale Price: $420,000
Difference: $9,000 (-2.1%)
Performance Metrics
97.9%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
16
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $252
Sale $/sq ft: $247
This property sold for $247 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.1% below the original asking price.

With only 16 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1987
Living Area 1,700 sq ft
Lot Size 2.17 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 6

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Electric, Propane
Cooling None
Flooring Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Fireplace Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

Parking

Features Paved Drive, Off Street, Driveway, Paved
Total Spaces 7

Utilities

Electric 200+ Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Financial

Annual Tax $5,838
Assessed Value $397,700

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Vinyl, Carpet
Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
Interior Features: Central Vacuum
Windows: Insulated Windows
Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Bulkhead, Concrete
Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1987
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter