BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

46 Dartmouth St # 3, Boston MA 02116

Boston, MA 02116 • South End
$1,117,500
Est. $6,675/month
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,105
Sq Ft
$1,011
Price/Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
4
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 4, 2017 • MLS# 72238085 Copied!

About this home

Lovely corner Philly duplex penthouse condo that lives much larger than square footage would dictate. Open concept living/dining/kitchen with gorgeous hardwood floors, bay window with downtown skyline views, original marble mantel, custom built-ins and wood burning fireplace. Kitchen with maple cabinetry, ample granite counter space, stainless steel appliances, gas cook top and brand new stainless steel refrigerator. Stunning original staircase. Upper level features rear 2nd bedroom suitable for queen bed and furnishings and a full bath off the hallway. Master bedroom with three closets, custom built-ins, additional wood burning fireplace and new en-suite bath. Bay window with more amazing views. Full staircase from hall leads you to a private roof deck with new composite decking. Ample storage including attic crawl space. Zoned central A/C and gas heat, in unit washer/dryer. Seconds to the best of the South End, Back Bay, Copley, Back Bay Station and Newbury St. Pet friendly.

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1900
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,105 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
2
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $1,050,000
Final Sale Price: $1,117,500
Difference: +$67,500 (+6.4%)
Performance Metrics
106.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
4
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $950
Sale $/sq ft: $1,011
This property sold for $1,011 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 6.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 4 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.