BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

875 Main St, West Newbury MA 01985

West Newbury, MA 01985
$680,000
Est. $4,537/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
3,924
Sq Ft
$173
Price/Sq Ft
0.66
Acres
2005
Year Built
28
Days on Market
Closed Listed Jul 14, 2017 • MLS# 72198136 Copied!

About this home

You can have the best of BOTH WORLDS at a WOW VALUE! Motivated Sellers = lowest price per sq ft in West Newbury! The space & privacy of a newer home in bucolic West Newbury and the convenience of a 4 minute drive to shopping and dining in bustling Newburyport. Just 12 years young, this home has all of the space you are looking for, with 4 bedrooms and a generous master bedroom suite with a stunning tiled bathroom and oversized closets. Bring out your inner chef in the fabulous kitchen with high-end touches, including a Wolf Range, Sub-Zero refrigerator & custom stone backsplash. Envision all the cooking and socializing you will be doing around the largest island you likely have ever seen! High ceilings add to the grandeur & spacious feel. Need extra space? The finished basement can support many options: a gym, playroom, media room, family room & additional bedroom! Fully fenced in and gated yard, w/ attached 2 car garage, mudroom, central air & so much more! What are you waiting for?

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
2005
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
3,924 sq ft
Total Rooms
9

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $719,900
Final Sale Price: $680,000
Difference: $39,900 (-5.5%)
Performance Metrics
94.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
28
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $183
Sale $/sq ft: $173
This property sold for $173 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 5.5% below the original asking price.

With only 28 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.

Facts & Features

2 Car Garage
Central AC

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 2005
Living Area 3,924 sq ft
Lot Size 0.66 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 9

Interior

Heating Forced Air, Oil
Cooling Central Air
Flooring Wood, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Wall To Wall Carpet
Appliances Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Fireplace Family Room
Fireplaces 2
Basement Full, Partially Finished
Laundry Flooring - Stone/ceramic Tile, Second Floor
Features Office, Mud Room, Bonus Room, Central Vacuum

Parking

Garage Spaces 2
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street
Total Spaces 8

Utilities

Electric 220 Volts
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range

Financial

Annual Tax $10,784
Assessed Value $741,200

Interior Features

Flooring: Wood, Flooring - Wood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Interior Features: Office, Mud Room, Bonus Room, Central Vacuum
Windows:
Basement: Full, Partially Finished
Laundry: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Second Floor
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Colonial
Year Built: 2005
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame