BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

68 Bay State Ave # 3, Somerville MA 02144

Somerville, MA 02144 • Davis Square
$611,000
Est. $3,681/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,041
Sq Ft
$587
Price/Sq Ft
1905
Year Built
13
Days on Market
Closed Listed Apr 18, 2017 • MLS# 72146969 Copied!

About this home

SUN FILLED DAVIS SQUARE CONDO with parking! Freshly-painted two-bedroom condominium renovated in 2013 four tenths of a mile to Davis Square. Stainless appliances, granite countertops and maple cabinets compliment the eat in kitchen. Hardwood floors line the sun splashed unit that features a living room with bay window, large master bedroom with dual Elfa closets, crown moulding and large private storage area. In-unit, laundry, central air shared outdoor space with private vegetable garden. Pet friendly. Driveway was recently resealed along with new roof & gutters in 2016. Includes 1-deeded parking space. Home Warranty 100% Owner Occupied Low Condo Fees. Offers, if any due Monday 4/24 at 3PM, with lead paint, Sellers Disclosure, Pre-Approval or Proof of Funds, Please make all offers good for 24 hours.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner ALPERIN ANDREW 7& KARASIN BRITTANY
Mailing Address 68 BAY STATE AVE #1, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02144

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Two Family

Tax Information

Assessed Value $802,500
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $8,442
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($111)
Estimated Annual Tax $8,553

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $796,300 $802,500

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jun 21, 2018 $775,000 71189/0021
Aug 8, 2017 $750,000 69740/0402
Jun 9, 2017 $611,000 69408/0483

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: geocode_proximity (89.7% confidence) · Data as of Mar 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1905
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,041 sq ft
Total Rooms
4
Stories
1
Entry Level
3

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $524,900
Final Sale Price: $611,000
Difference: +$86,100 (+16.4%)
Performance Metrics
116.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
13
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $504
Sale $/sq ft: $587
This property sold for $587 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 16.4% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 13 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.