BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

80 Milton Ave, Boston MA 02136

Boston, MA 02136 • Hyde Park's Fairmount - Fairmount Hill
$475,000
Est. $2,909/month
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,450
Sq Ft
$328
Price/Sq Ft
0.19
Acres
1950
Year Built
17
Days on Market
Closed Listed Mar 24, 2017 • MLS# 72135383 Copied!

About this home

All offers due by Mon, March 27 at 6PM, Just waiting for you! A Dormered cape on Fairmount Hill with nothing to do but move in! This bright and airy home features, hardwood floors, a living room with fireplace and Box Bay window, a formal dining room and first floor den/office and/or bedroom ...flexible space just waiting for your ideas and needs. Enjoy cooking in this sunlit sparkling eat-in kitchen with gleaming hardwood floors and lots of cabinets. First floor full bath a plus. The second level boasts two oversize bedrooms with new wall to wall carpeting and charming nooks and crannies. Another full bath on this level! Lots & lots of closet space throughout the house. The big surprise is the finished lower level. A den/family room/workout room .... or office! Great location, set on a corner lot with expansive yard space. ideal for the gardner and/or the "outdoor entertainer". Walk to the commuter rail, seconds to the highways and "T" is right before your eyes.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner MCMENAMY JOSEPH
Mailing Address 201 ATHENS ST APT 1, BOSTON, MA, 02127

Land Use

Use Code 101
Description Single Family
Style Cape

Tax Information

Assessed Value $689,300
Tax Rate $10.29 per $1,000
Base Tax $7,093
CPA Surcharge 1% ($61)
Estimated Annual Tax $7,154

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2023 $234,500 $454,800 $689,300

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
May 26, 2017 $475,000 57993/349

Municipal Context: BOSTON

Median Home Value $745,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $4,523
Residential Tax Rate $10.29/1000
CPA Surcharge 1%
County Suffolk
Match: geocode_proximity (89.2% confidence) · Data as of Apr 29, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1950
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
2
Living Area
1,450 sq ft
Total Rooms
6

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $439,000
Final Sale Price: $475,000
Difference: +$36,000 (+8.2%)
Performance Metrics
108.2%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
17
Days on Market
Quick sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $303
Sale $/sq ft: $328
This property sold for $328 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 8.2% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 17 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.