BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

33 Wallace Road, Wayland MA 01778

Wayland, MA 01778
$520,000
Est. $3,472/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,632
Sq Ft
$319
Price/Sq Ft
0.39
Acres
1963
Year Built
67
Days on Market
Closed Listed Feb 5, 2017 • MLS# 72115980 Copied!

About this home

This spacious and bright colonial is priced to move quickly. Located in a quiet neighborhood, on a cul-de-sac, with easy access to major highways. The first floor offers a traffic pattern that is an outstanding integration of formal and open styles. Eat-in kitchen has both island style eating area and larger dining table eating area. Living room has beautiful fireplace. First floor high ceilinged front-to-rear GREAT ROOM/DINING AREA has large windows at second floor level, wood burning stove and glass slider doors offering a view of the terraced rear yard, the pool area, and the natural wooded beauty of the rear lot. Kitchen has direct access to the large stone patio. Second floor has a full bath and four bedrooms, each with two window walls. The fully finished basement provides a recreation room, a full bath, laundry, a wet bar area for entertaining, a wood burning stove, and direct access to the garage with doors at front and rear. see Firm Remarks before submitting offer.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1963
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,632 sq ft
Total Rooms
8

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $574,500
Final Sale Price: $520,000
Difference: $54,500 (-9.5%)
Performance Metrics
90.5%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
67
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $352
Sale $/sq ft: $319
This property sold for $319 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 9.5% below the original asking price.

The property spent 67 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

1 Car Garage

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1963
Living Area 1,632 sq ft
Lot Size 0.39 acres
Bedrooms 4
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 8

Interior

Heating Central, Forced Air, Electric Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Plywood, Flooring - Vinyl, Flooring - Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood
Fireplace Living Room, Wood / Coal / Pellet Stove
Fireplaces 1
Basement Full, Finished, Interior Entry, Garage Access
Laundry Dryer Hookup - Electric, In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features Bathroom - Full, Closet/cabinets - Custom Built, Wet Bar, Cable Hookup, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Beamed Ceilings, Dining Area, Slider, Den, Great Room, Wet Bar

Exterior

Construction Frame
Architecture Colonial
Roof Shingle
Features Patio, Covered Patio/deck, Pool - Above Ground Heated, Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens
Pool Heated
Spa None
Fencing None
Patio/Porch Patio, Covered

Parking

Garage Spaces 1
Has Garage Yes
Features Attached, Under, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Deeded, Paved
Total Spaces 6

Utilities

Electric 110 Volts, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
Water Public
Sewer Inspection Required For Sale, Private Sewer
Gas None
Other For Gas Range, For Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup