BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

13 Essex St # 2, Lynn MA 01902

Lynn, MA 01902
$457,450
Est. $3,599/month
4
Beds
2.5
Baths
4,771
Sq Ft
$96
Price/Sq Ft
0.44
Acres
1910
Year Built
101
Days on Market
Closed Listed Oct 18, 2016 • MLS# 72082943 Copied!

About this home

Spaciousness abounds in this huge 3 level duplex! Open floor plan, 4 beds/2.5 baths, massive chef's kitchen with double ovens/granite/SS/island/maple cabinets, luxurious private master suite with spa bathroom/skylights/loft/sliders to deck/walk-in closet, semi-finished basement, maple floors, two mahogany decks, central vacuum, fully integrated whole house audio/visual system, six parking spaces, and gorgeously maintained grounds. With Boston prices soaring, Coastal Lynn offers a competitive edge of affordability and livability within ten miles to Downtown Boston! Governor Baker's economic development team has their eyes on Lynn, and you should too! Swampscott's Commuter Rail is approximately 0.3 miles away with just three stops to North Station! Amenities include beaches, Lynn Woods, and Downtown Lynn's vibrant urban scene with popular restaurants, shops, pubs, cafes, brewery, farmer’s market, community garden, grocery stores, theatre, library, museum, stunning architecture, and more!

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1910
Bedrooms
4
Full Bathrooms
2
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
4,771 sq ft
Total Rooms
9
Stories
3
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $469,900
Final Sale Price: $457,450
Difference: $12,450 (-2.6%)
Performance Metrics
97.4%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
101
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $98
Sale $/sq ft: $96
This property sold for $96 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.6% below the original asking price.

At 101 days on market, this property took longer than average to sell.