BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

90 Wood St, Hopkinton MA 01748

Hopkinton, MA 01748
$239,900
Est. $1,835/month
3
Beds
1.5
Baths
2,336
Sq Ft
$103
Price/Sq Ft
0.95
Acres
1953
Year Built
77
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 27, 2016 • MLS# 72073611 Copied!

About this home

Attention contractors, builders, handymen, and home renovators. This home needs a major overhaul, and with your vision and creativity, you can make this a home that will suit your style. The house features vinyl siding, double pane replacement windows, large stone fireplace, hardwood floors, newer gas heating system and hot water heater, and an updated full bath. Property is located on a flat ~1 acre lot w/ approx 125' frontage and 324' deep. New 4 bedroom septic design has been completed and approved by the town(quotes range from $23k-$30k). Cash buyer preferred due to the failed septic but sellers will escrow for new septic system for conventional mortgage. Main roof is at end of life. Full basement with both concrete floor and dirt floor under main part of the house and crawlspace under the additions. Stairs to second floor needs to be rebuilt for today's standards. Personal belongings in the yard and house will be removed prior to closing. Schedule your private appt today.

Property Type
Single Family Residence
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1953
Bedrooms
3
Full Bathrooms
1
Half Bathrooms
1
Living Area
2,336 sq ft
Total Rooms
7

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $280,000
Final Sale Price: $239,900
Difference: $40,100 (-14.3%)
Performance Metrics
85.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold below asking price
77
Days on Market
Extended listing
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $120
Sale $/sq ft: $103
This property sold for $103 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 14.3% below the original asking price.

The property spent 77 days on market before selling.

Facts & Features

Home Facts

Type Residential
Style Single Family Residence
Year Built 1953
Living Area 2,336 sq ft
Lot Size 0.95 acres
Bedrooms 3
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Total Rooms 7

Interior

Heating Baseboard, Natural Gas
Cooling None
Flooring Tile, Hardwood
Appliances Gas Water Heater, Range
Fireplace None
Fireplaces 1
Basement Crawl Space, Dirt Floor, Concrete

Features Off Street
Total Spaces 4

Utilities

Electric None
Water Public
Sewer Private Sewer
Gas None
Other None

Financial

Annual Tax $5,066
Assessed Value $297,500

Interior Features

Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range
Interior Features: Home Office, Den
Windows:
Basement: Crawl Space, Dirt Floor, Concrete
Laundry:
Security:

Construction & Materials

Style: Cape
Year Built: 1953
Structure Type:
Exterior Materials: Frame
Roof: Shingle
Foundation: Concrete Perimeter

Heating, Cooling & Utilities

Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas
Heating Zones: 1

Parking & Garage

Total Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Features: Off Street