BMN Boston

Get our mobile app!

Download on the App Store

5 Norwood Ave # 2, Somerville MA 02145

Somerville, MA 02145 • Magoun Square
$462,000
Est. $3,544/month
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,000
Sq Ft
$462
Price/Sq Ft
1920
Year Built
6
Days on Market
Closed Listed Sep 8, 2016 • MLS# 72064088 Copied!

About this home

OPEN HOUSES Saturday, 9/10 - 11-12:30pm; Sunday, 9/11- 12-2pm & Monday, 9/12 - 5:30-7pm! Rare Somerville Opportunity! This two-level 2 bed / 1 bath home with PARKING is set perfectly just steps outside of HOT Magoun Square. Perched up on the 2nd & 3rd levels, this large unit features good-sized and open living/dining rooms with slider to wrap around porch leading down to your own YARD space. Updated kitchen featuring granite counters & stainless steel appliances and in-unit washer/dryer. Large bedroom with built-in closet and nicely updated, tiled bath on main level. 3rd floor has 2nd bedroom plus a bonus room. Newer systems and features throughout including central air; plumbing, electrical and more. Tons of basement storage .Convenient to public transportation (89 & 80 bus to Davis), Rt 93/38 as well. Best of all – Olde Magoun’s Saloon, Daddy Jones, and more all just around the corner from your new condo! Offers due at 12pm on Tuesday, 9/13.

View in the App

Scan to download BMN Boston app Scan with phone
Get the full experience in the BMN Boston app

Public Records

Current Owner

Owner STOCKWELL ELIZABETH JANE
Mailing Address 5 NORWOOD AVE UNIT 2, SOMERVILLE, MA, 02145

Land Use

Use Code 1020
Description N/A
Zoning NR
Style Fam Conv

Tax Information

Assessed Value $592,800
Tax Rate $10.52 per $1,000
Base Tax $6,236
CPA Surcharge 1.5% ($78)
Estimated Annual Tax $6,314

Assessment History

Year Land Building Total Change
FY2025 $0 $592,800 $592,800

Sale History

Date Price Book/Page
Jul 21, 2023 $650,000 81800/0375
Oct 31, 2016 $449,000 68318/0344

Municipal Context: SOMERVILLE

Median Home Value $785,000
Avg SF Tax Bill $6,700
Residential Tax Rate $10.52/1000
CPA Surcharge 1.5%
County Middlesex
Match: address_condo (90.0% confidence) · Data as of Apr 8, 2026

Property Overview

Property Type
Condominium
Listing Type
For Sale
Year Built
1920
Bedrooms
2
Full Bathrooms
1
Living Area
1,000 sq ft
Total Rooms
5
Stories
1
Entry Level
1

Sale Statistics

Sale Overview
Original List Price: $449,900
Final Sale Price: $462,000
Difference: +$12,100 (+2.7%)
Performance Metrics
102.7%
List to Sale Ratio
Sold above asking price
6
Days on Market
Very fast sale
Price per Square Foot Analysis
Original $/sq ft: $450
Sale $/sq ft: $462
This property sold for $462 per square foot
Sale Summary

This property sold for 2.7% above the original asking price, indicating strong buyer demand.

With only 6 days on market, this was a quick sale compared to typical market conditions.